What size is a crows egg
The carrion crow
The carrion crow (Corvus corone) is also called the carrion crow west of the Elbe and the hooded crow east of the Elbe. Both are a subspecies of the carrion crow. The carrion crow and the hooded crow also mate with each other. Occurrence and distribution: You can see the carrion crows all over Europe. Here in Germany you can also see them in winter. The carrion crow is a resident bird and it is one of our native bird species. You can see the bird species in meadows and forests as well as in cities and industrial areas.
The carrion crow (carrion crow) is approx. 50 cm smaller than our common buzzard and it is approx. 15 years old. She stays with her partner for a lifetime. What does a carrion crow look like? I will also show you some pictures for the look, the purpose and the description. If you are just looking for where and when they breed, what they eat, the weight, the breeding season, the breeding period, the food, the age, the enemies, the size, the wingspan, the characteristics or the clutch, then look below in the profile for children to.
The carrion crow (carrion crow) has a continuous black plumage and a strong beak, which is feathered over the base. In the sun the plumage shimmers bluish black. Males and females look the same, with the male being slightly larger and heavier. The hooded crow has a light underside, a light back, a dark throat, and a black chest.
Habitat and way of life: where and when does the crow breed? They build their nests together high up in the treetops in forests and along roadsides. The nests are built from twigs and the nest hollow is covered with moss and grass.
The carrion crow (carrion crow) has an annual brood from April to June. It lays 2 to 6 blue-green eggs with brown-black spots. The female breeds alone. The incubation period is approx. 20 days. After hatching, the female stays at the nest for the first few days and warms the young. After that they are fed by both parents for about 35 days.
Now a photo that shows how the hooded crow and the carrion crow search for food together.
As you could just see, a hooded crow has entered a relationship with a carrion crow. This is how hybrids (hybrids / bastards) develop in the bird world, which, as you can see immediately, have white spots in their plumage. White spots in the plumage can also be caused by a lack of food (hunger stripes or genetic) while the feathers of the young bird are growing.
Food: The carrion crow is one of the omnivores. It plunders nests, eats worms and insects as well as carrion, seeds and fruit. You can see her in rubbish bins and rubbish dumps as well as at feeding stations for songbirds, where she likes to steal tit dumplings. The carrion crows are very skilled, sporty and resourceful in their foraging. More about the intelligence of the carrion crow on my pages: Intelligent Birds or Intelligent Crows in Nature.
Many carrion crows fall victim to illegal poisoning in Germany every year. The dangers for birds of prey in Germany lurk everywhere. More on the subject under bird of prey tracking.
Bird eggs are part of the crows' diet. They regularly plunder the nests of, for example, ducks, geese, seagulls and songbirds. They usually take the eggs with them and pick them up in a quiet place.
The carrion crows (carrion crows) are known for driving away all foreigners, such as the white-tailed eagle, the red kite or the kestrel, from their territory. As soon as birds of prey are in the vicinity of their territory or breed, they try to drive them away by all means.
I was often able to observe that the carrion crows (carrion crows) band together in large groups to attack the eagle owl and drive it out of their territory. The eagle owl is one of their greatest enemies, along with humans, because they eat them and like to feed them to their young.
When cornfields are harvested, several different corvids are often seen in one heap. This is the best way to see the differences between the individual bird species, such as the carrion crow, the common raven and the hooded crow. In the pictures you can clearly see the size difference between ravens and crows.
Name and behavior of the carrion crow
As the name suggests, the carrion crow is one of the scavengers. It is very important in eliminating fallen game. If the carrion crow did not contribute to eliminating the dead animals, e.g. in traffic, then there would probably be even more diseases. Not only are dead animals eaten, but also windfalls.
Now for the behavior of crows in traffic. If a pair has found prey / food on the roadside, then they don't both rush at the prey, but first observe whether there is no danger for them. As you can see in the next pictures, one crow is careful and the other can eat in peace. They took turns eating more often. The crow warns its partner in case of danger.
Here the carrion crow is not at its best. She steals the guillemots' eggs.
The carrion crows / carrion crows also examine the cars for dead insects, as you can see in the next pictures.
What does the crow build in the garden? More under:
Crows Vaults - Vaults of Crows
What does the vault of crows look like? I will show you some pictures about the appearance and determination of the crow's vault. In the Gewölle, for example, you will not only find leftover food (e.g. nuts) but also sand, small stones, plastic waste, grass and animal hair. The vault / spit ball was 4.6 cm long and 2.1 cm in diameter. In the first picture the crow is choking out its bulge.
Crow uses tool
And here a crow tries to get something edible out of a crevice with a tool. Crows are more likely to use tools in their gathering of food. You can find out more about Intelligent Crow here.
Carrion crows, carrion crows and hooded crows build a store for themselves for bad times. To do this, they hide seeds in the ground. Which are sometimes forgotten, and then, for example, a new tree or corn grows. In this way, the crows also contribute to the preservation of nature.
Do you want to know what crows do in the garden? More under:
Crows also like to come to bird baths and food places in the garden. They also go for the tit dumplings. Some crows figure out how to fly to them very quickly.
Crows in winter
What do crows eat in winter when there is a lot of snow? Here in Hamburg, the crows usually have no problem getting food. For example, they loot the wastebasket in the city. The crows that live on the Elbe in Hamburg mostly feed on the river. The Elbe does not freeze over so quickly because of the ebb and flow of the tide. The crows look for clams and crabs at low tide. Every now and then there are arguments among the crows about food.
What happens when food becomes scarce in winter? Now I'll show you some pictures where you can see how crows try to pull a black-headed gull out of the Elbe in winter. The black-headed gull managed to tear itself away from the crows with all its might.
Now I'll show you another picture in which you can see how the crows and jackdaws fly from all directions to a gathering place in the evening in order to go to their sleeping place from there. Do you want to know what it looks like when e.g. a crow, a raven or other bird cracks a walnut, peanut or hazelnut, then visit my page:
Finally, I'll show you three more pictures. In the first picture an eagle owl is being bullied, in the second picture you can see the head of an adult bird and in the third picture it looks like the carrion crow (carrion crow) is flying a kite.
Have fun on my pages, e.g. the common raven or peregrine falcon in the city. And now have fun with your own bird watching, because bird watching is always fun.
Since I often get requests for profiles, there is now a small profile for children about the carrion / hooded crow / carrion crow and also the name in different languages, such as Latin, English, Spanish, French and Italian.
Carrion crow profile
Hooded crow profile
Carrion Crow Wanted Poster
Scientific name: Corvus corone
English name: Carrion crow
Spanish name: Corneja negra
French name: Corneille noire
Italian name: Cornacchia nera
Size: 50 cm
Weight: male 720g, female 660g
Wingspan: 102 cm
Speeds: below the speed of the birds
Beak: Under the shape of a beak
Broods: 1 year brood
Reproduction / mating season: March to June
Breeding season: April to June
Number of eggs / clutch size: 2-6
Incubation period: 20 days
Nestling duration: 35 days
Communicate: the language of birds
Food: carrion, eggs, birds, fruit, seeds, mussels, crabs, worms
Age: life expectancy 15 years
Characteristic: black plumage
List of enemies: weather, climate change, infections, parasites, eagle owl, marten, hawk, human
Characteristics: Active during the day, can fly, are curious, are sociable birds, learn from one another, sleep together, attack their enemies together
The five senses of crows
Everything about the moulting of birds
You can find more profiles and information about the difference between crows under Corvids profiles or Corvids.
Pictures and photos of the carrion crow
If you want to find out something about knowledge of birds (intelligence), visit my pages: What do birds and intelligent crows know. My site is very useful for projects in kindergarten, district school, high school, university and school for lectures and essays in biology, in zoology, in specialist classes, for worksheets, for species profiles and for presentations or for an essay in biology lessons popular. Here you will find everything for your profile template (elementary school, secondary school, high school) about birds.
There are extra bird pages for the children in preschool and for the children in primary school, e.g. with pictures of chicks or bird portraits. At the bottom of the page you will always find a list of other bird watching.
We have had our most beautiful bird observations in Europe on Iceland, in Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Finland, Denmark), in Holland, in England, in Poland, in Austria, in Switzerland, in Belgium, in Ireland, in Italy, in France, in Portugal, in Spain, in Greece, in Germany in Berlin, in Hamburg on the Elbe, in Bremen, in North Rhine-Westphalia, in Baden-Württemberg, in Saarland, in Rhineland-Palatinate, in Bavaria, in Hesse, in Schleswig- Holstein, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania (Lewitz), Thuringia, Brandenburg, Saxony-Anhalt and Lower Saxony.
Observations, photographs, bird pictures and author: Gerhard Brodowski Hamburg
Here you get back to the start page.
- Is the ACT an IQ test 1
- Can I change my DTH plan?
- How chickens are killed
- Which online pharmacy is FDA approved
- Which country offers the greatest total freedom?
- What should a communication plan contain
- How violent the Old West really was
- What is a money loan
- Which is better Leangap or MIT Launch
- Why is silence more painful than death
- What is the value of tan 9
- How does Amazon Publishing 1
- Where do sexually transmitted diseases or AIDS come from?
- What is the source of amniotic fluid
- What is a virtual yard sale
- What does Benedict mean
- What is the latest technology in instrument technology
- When is the audition for the Roadies 2018
- Can a double camera take a selfie
- What are some mind-boggling facts about pricing
- What is VSPEX
- What aspect of the war has society changed?
- How do I enjoy Capgemini Pune
- The Georgian landscape is very beautiful